Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re likely to need a job or job offer to use for considered one of our resident or momentary work visas.

If you have specialist abilities or work in an area of expertise scarcity, and have a qualification that is comparable to those that New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll find that there are nice career opportunities for you here. For more info visit the Work in NZ part, which covers ability shortage areas, business profiles, tips on job hunting and more.

Selecting the best visa

There may be a number of visas you are eligible to apply for – every with its own standards and software process

Non permanent visas help you live and work in New Zealand for a set interval of time. Working temporarily can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for those that work in a profession that’s experiencing ability shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas do not need an age limit.

The Working vacation visa is designed for younger folks, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option enables you to journey and work in New Zealand for as much as 12 months, or 23 months when you’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas typically can help you live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and entry most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Category makes use of a points system primarily based on factors such as age, work expertise, your qualifications, and an offer of expert employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for not less than 24 months, it’s possible you’ll be able to eligible to apply.

You should be aged 55 or below to use for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of different New Zealand visas available for specific situations. Go to Immigration New Zealand’s website for the complete list.

Most work, student and visitor visas will be utilized for online. Applying on-line is often faster and less costly than sending in a paper application form. Whenever you apply online we are able to additionally difficulty your visa electronically so you will not should ship us your passport.

If you happen how to prove bona fide inz apply on-line, you may need to have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like a replica of your passport, will have to be available in an electronic file.